Personal tools
A Network of Excellence forging the
Multilingual Europe Technology Alliance

META-FORUM 2012 - Programme



Satellite events:
  • META Exhibition: expo with more than 40 exhibits, booths and stands from research and industry. Running concurrently with META-FORUM 2012 in the Gallery and in room Adolphe Max.
  • Inter-service group on Language Technology meeting (organised by the EC).

Day 1 – June 20, 2012


09:15 - 09:45 Opening Session

09:45 - 11:00 Session: Europe and its Languages – Joint session by META-NET and EFNIL (European Federation of National Institutions for Language)
Opening – Algirdas Saudargas (MEP, Lithuania) null null null
Introductory Talk – András Kornai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest): "Language Death in the Digital Age" null null null
Bolette Sandford Pedersen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): "The META-NET Language White Paper Series: Overview and Key Results" null null null
Panel with Representatives of the EFNIL Language Communities:
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:55

Session: Industry and Innovation – Language Technology Made in Europe

Chair: Bernardo Magnini (FBK, Italy)
11:30 Translation and Language Services: Serge Gladkoff (GALA Standards Director, GALA Board member; President, Logrus International Cooperation, Russia/USA) null null null
11:40 Text Analytics and Big Data: Tomás Pariente (Atos Research & Innovation, Spain) null null null
11:50 Machine Translation: Radu Soricut (Manager of Application Science & Engineering and Senior Research Scientist, SDL International, UK/USA) null null null
12:00 Future Media: George Wright (Head of the Internet Research & Future Services Team, BBC Research, UK) null null null
12:10 Controlled Language: Florence Beaujard (Head of Linguistics and Physiology Group, Airbus, France) null null null
12:20 Localization and Language Services: Lori Thicke (CEO, Lexcelera Localization, France) null null null
12:30 Discussion null null


Lunch break

14:00-16:00 Session: Language Technologies for Europe 2020 – Joint session by META-NET and LT Innovate




Chair and Moderator: Roberto Cencioni (European Commission, Luxembourg)

Joint opening:

Introduction and Presentation of Partnership. Georg Rehm (META-NET; DFKI, Germany) null null null


Introducing LT Innovate. Jochen Hummel (LT Innovate; ESTeam, Sweden) null null null

14:25 The META-NET Strategic Research Agenda: Overview, Preparation, Dissemination. Hans Uszkoreit (META-NET; DFKI, Germany) null null null
14:40 The SRA Research Priority Themes for Multilingual Europe 2020
15:10 The LT-Innovate Innovation Themes: iEnterprise, iHealth, iHelpers, iServices, iSkills. Moderator: Ruben Riestra (Senior Advisor, LT-Innovate)
    • Rubén Riestra (INMARK International Area) null null
    • Rose Lockwood (INMARK International Area) null null
    • Philippe Wacker (EMF) null null
    • Paul Welham (CereProc Ltd.) null null
    • Claude de Loupy (Syllabs) null null
    • Jochen Hummel (ESTeam AB) null null
    • Adriane Rinsche (Language Technology Centre Ltd.) null null
    • Jochen Hummel (ESTeam AB) null null
15:45 Discussion null null
16:00-16:30 Coffee break


Session: LT Fireworks – Research, Innovation and Technology – META Prize and META Seal of Recognition Award Ceremony


Moderators: Nicoletta Calzolari (CNR, Italy) and Georg Rehm (DFKI, Germany) null
  • The winners of the META Prize and the META Seal of Recognition were voted on by the META Technology Council.
  • 2012 winners of the META Seal of Recognition: null null
    • Language Weaver: Radu Soricut null null
    • Phonexia s.r.o.: Radim Kudla null null
    • Audioma-Box by PerVoice SpA: Alessandro Tescari null null
    • Asia Online: Kirti Vashee, Dion Wiggins null null
    • XFST by Xerox: Lauri Karttunen null null
    • IPTranslator by PLuTO: Heidi Depraetere null null
    • Kantan MT by Tony O´Dowd null null
    • European Media Lab GmbH: Siegfried Kunzmann null null
    • Voxsigma Software Suite by Vocapia Research: Joseph Mariani null null
    • Extract! by Textkernel: Jakub Zavrel null null
    • IRSTLM Toolkit by FBK: Bernardo Magnini null null
  • 2012 winner of the META Prize: null
    • JRC Optima Activity/Language Technology: Erik van der Goot null null

Day 2 – June 21, 2012


09:30 - 10:30 Session: Plans for LT Research and Innovation on the European Level
Chair: Nicoletta Calzolari (CNR, Italy)
09:30 Horizon 2020 and Connecting Europe Facility (CEF): Kimmo Rossi (Language Technologies & Machine Translation Unit, Directorate General for Information Society and Media, European Commission, Luxembourg) null null null
09:50 Final 2012/2013 calls in FP7: Roberto Cencioni (Language Technologies & Machine Translation Unit, Directorate General for Information Society and Media, European Commission, Luxembourg) null null null
10:10 Discussion, Q/A null
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Session: META-SHARE: An Open Resource Exchange Infrastructure
Chair: Stephan Oepen (University of Oslo, Norway)
11:00 Overview, Current State, Towards Version 3 of META-SHARE. Stelios Piperidis (ILSP, Greece) null null null
11:30 The contribution of CESAR. Tamás Varadi (Research Institute for Linguistics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary) null null null
11:40 The contribution of METANET4U. Antonio Branco (Univ. Lisbon, Portugal) null null null
11:50 The contribution of META-NORD. Andrejs Vasiljevs (Tilde, Latvia) null null null
12:00 META-SHARE in 2013 and beyond – Q/A and Panel Discussion null null
  • Antonio Branco (University of Lisbon, Portugal; Coordinator of METANET4U)
  • Khalid Choukri (ELDA/ELRA, France)
  • Stelios Piperidis (ILSP, Greece; Supervisor of META-SHARE; President of ELRA)
  • Hans Uszkoreit (DFKI, Germany; Coordinator of T4ME and META-NET)
  • Tamás Varadi (Research Institute for Linguistics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary; Coordinator of CESAR)
  • Andrejs Vasiljevs (Tilde, Latvia; Coordinator of META-NORD)
  • Stephan Oepen (University of Oslo, Norway; moderator)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30 Session: Plans for LT Research and Innovation in Member States and Regions

Chair and Moderator: Joseph Mariani (CNRS-LIMSI/IMMI, France)

  • Short presentations by representatives of national and regional funding agencies about national plans and international connections and synergies.
    • Hungary: Károly Gruber, Hungarian Ambassador to Brussels null
    • Bulgaria: Diana Popova, Senior expert, Science Directorate, Ministry of Education, Youth and Science null null null
    • Czech Republic: Karel Oliva, member of the Council of Research, Development and Innovations of the Czech Republic, head of the Institute of the Czech Language of the Czech Academy of Sciences null null null
    • France: Edouard Geoffrois, Ministry of Defense and French National Research Agency null null null
    • The Netherlands: Alice Dijkstra, The Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) null null null
    • Slovenia: Simona Bergoc, Department for Slovene Language, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport null null null
  • Panel discussion on how to initiate and structure the cooperation between the member state or regional level and the European level with representatives of national and regional funding agencies null null
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00 Keynote Lecture: Fernando Pereira (Google Inc.): "Low-Pass Semantics" null null

17:00 - 17:15 Closing Session: Next Steps and Future Plans null null