Translingual Europe 2010
As its predecessors, Translingual Europe 2010 aimed to inform the invited representatives of industry, commerce, research and administration about recent progress in translation technology. A variety of applications were demonstrated and discussed. A further purpose of the meeting was the deliberation in the opportunities and challenges for European research, development and technology transfer in this important application area of Information and Communication Technology.
Translingual Europe 2010 was an event where the developers of new translingual technologies met potential and actual users of such technologies – and vice versa. The co-location with Localization World improved the opportunities of sharing experiences, learning from others and making new profitable contacts.
Videos of all presentations are available at videolectures.net. A gallery of photos taken at Translingual Europe 2010 can be found on the META facebook page.
Programme
09:30 | Welcome: Hans Uszkoreit (DFKI, Germany) and Kimmo Rossi (European Commission, Luxembourg) |
Slides, Video Slides, Video |
Opening Keynotes |
Chair: Josef van Genabith (Ireland) | |
10:00–10:30 | Will Lewis (Microsoft, USA): "Haitian Creole: Developing MT for a Low Data Language" | Slides, Video |
10:30–11:00 | Lori Thicke (Translators without Borders, France): "Translation Technology for Fighting World Poverty" | Slides, Video |
Session: Research and Innovation | Chair: Nicoletta Calzolari (Italy) | |
11:00–11:20 | Heyan Huang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China): "Recent Progresses on MT and Language Information Processing of CCLIE & BIT" | Slides, Video |
11:20–11:40 | Jaap van der Meer (TAUS, The Netherlands): "TAUS Data Association: News and Roadmap" | Slides, Video |
11:40–12:00 | Hans Uszkoreit (DFKI, Germany): "META-NET: Towards the Multilingual Europe Technology Alliance" |
Slides, Video |
12:00–12:20 | Josef van Genabith (Dublin City University, Ireland): "Evaluation, Localization and Open Source Tools in EuroMatrixPlus" | Slides, Video |
12:20–12:30 | Questions and discussion |
Video |
Lunch |
||
Session: Language Industries | Chair: Joseph Mariani (France) | |
13:30–13:45 | Willem Stoeller (Lingotek, USA): "Community Translation, what is it, when to use it, how to manage it" | Slides, Video |
13:45–14:00 | Antoine Rey (Welocalize, Ireland): "Welocalize Open Source efforts and MT integration" | Slides, Video |
14:00–14:15 | Andrejs Vasiljevs (Tilde, Latvia): "LetsMT! – Towards Cloud-Based Service for MT Generation" | Slides, Video |
Panel: Small Languages |
Chair: Sabine Kirchmeier-Andersen (Denmark) | |
14:15–14:25 | Maltese: Mike Rosner (University of Malta, Malta) | Slides, Video |
14:25–14:35 | Latvian: Andrejs Vasiljevs (Tilde, Latvia) | Slides, Video |
14:35–14:45 | Dutch: Alice Dijkstra (Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research, The Netherlands) |
Slides, Video |
14:45-15:00 | Discussion | Video |
Session: Machine Translation Industries | Chair: Gudrun Magnusdottir (Sweden) | |
15:00–15:15 | Kirti Vashee (Asia Online, Thailand, USA): "Asia Online Technology Platform Overview & Vision" | Slides, Video |
15:15–15:30 | Mikel Forcada (Apertium, Ireland): "Free/Open-Source Machine Translation: The Apertium Platform" | Slides, Video |
15:30–15:45 | Julia Epiphantseva (ProMT, Russia): "Flexible and efficient management of translation quality" | Slides, Video |
Coffee Break | ||
Session: Machine Translation Users | Chair: Gabor Proszeky (Hungary) | |
16:15–16:30 | Patrizia Biani (European Patent Office, Germany): "The Evolution of the European Machine Translation Programme at the EPO" | Slides, Video |
16:30–16:45 | Spyridon Pilos (European Commission, DG Translation, Luxembourg): "New Developments on MT at the European Commission" | Slides, Video |
16:45–17:00 | Fred Hollowood (Symantec, Ireland): "2010: The Industrialisation of MT" | Slides, Video |
Closing Keynote |
Chair: Hans Uszkoreit (Germany) | |
17:00–17:40 | Sabine Kirchmeier-Andersen (Danish Language Council, Denmark): "Language Change and Linguistic Diversity – Future Challenges for MT" |
Slides, Video |
17:40 | Final Discussion | Video |
18:00 | Finish |
All presentations and discussions were recorded by
Contact:
- Coordinator of EuroMatrixPlus and META-NET: Hans Uszkoreit (DFKI)
- Chair of the programme committee: Josef van Genabith (DCU, CNGL)
- Chair of local organizing committee: Georg Rehm (DFKI)